Sunday, October 30, 2016

bunny sketch




Hi everyone!
here's a quick entry for: 
I used an old digital image from Bugaboo stamps I purchased 5 years ago.

Thanks for coming by my blog =)
cheers!



sniffles and sketches




Hi guys!!!
I've been in a creating spree this weekend, trying to get over this head cold/ migraine. 
So this card is actually appropriate since a box of Kleenex was pretty much my bff this weekend LOL

But here's my card entry for Retro sketches , simon says: anything goes, and CASology - cure

happy crafting!




Saturday, October 29, 2016

Tea-rrific


Hi everyone!!! 

For this card, I used another a very old Bugaboo digital stamp I bought 5-6 years ago from Jodie's store, and my Lawn Fawn - Fall Plaid paper pad I recently purchased which I thought was perfect for this season.

 Happy Autumn everyone!



sketch and teas


Hi everyone!!! 
Thanks for coming over to my blog!
I want to share with all of you the card I created, using a very old Bugaboo digital stamp I bought many years ago and my Lawn Fawn - Fall Plaid paper pad...
this card is for Catch the bug challenge - recipe 3 buttons, border and fall colour and Sketch Saturday using an old sketch #371


Happy crafting!!!


Monster hugs!



Hi guys, Sorry about the multiple posts today, I just wanted to share another card I created for


thanks again and come back soon!

Mummy and Sketch





Hi everyone!!! 
Thanks for dropping by my blog today! 
I want to share with all of you the card I created for THE GREETING FARM - October challenge and Sketch n Scrap - Flash back Friday 



I haven't entered many card challenges this year, 
but I hope to change that in the next couple of months.
see you all soon =) 

Happy Not so scary Halloween!!! 

Saturday, October 22, 2016

Time for Tea Designs - too cute to spook




Hi everyone!!! 
Thanks for dropping by my blog today! I want to share with all of you the card I created for Time for Tea Designs October challenge - too cute to spook!

My card is inspired by the King of Halloween... Tim Burton's Corpse Bride! 

So head over to Time for Tea challenge blog, and join us for this challenge!  

Happy Not so scary Halloween!!! 

Friday, October 21, 2016

Hello, Windy City!

Well this is a very late post for my last vacation with the hubby last month! 
Just to mix things up, I wanted to keep you all updated with our latest trip, away from home... and we decided in the last minute to go to Chicago!!! 

If you've even been to the city where America's current president used to reside, it's a mellow but beautiful city. We stayed on the Magnificent Mile, just beside the 360* Chicago building / John Hancock Tower. 
My husband compared Chicago to, NYC's calmer brother, because of the friendly people and city's slower pace about town. 

Here's some photos we took during our week there 

 

 

 
Of course we had to have a Chicago style hot dog minus the ketchup hehehe


 


 
At the navy pier during their 100 year anniversary!

 
At Wrigley field for a cubs game with our hotdogs again hehe 
 
Of course we can't enjoy the game without proper Wrigley Field hotdogs. 
... So much hotdogs during this trip lol haha 

 


 
My favourite buildings in Chicago, the marina city towers. They look like corn on the cob hehe


 

 
Having our first deep dish pizza at giordano's on mag mile. 

 
At the Chicago art museum 

 
Hanging out where Batman was filmed. 

 

 
The famous Chicago Bean aka Cloud Gate. 


Well that's about it folks!! I hope you enjoyed our mini trip to the USA :) 

Friday, October 14, 2016

Kitty Bee Design Team - Challenge 82



Hi all!!! and especially to my Kitty Bee Design friends who jumped over from the Kitty Bee Spotlight post. As you already know I'm Grace and I'm one of the brand new designers at Kitty Bee.
And here's the card I made for my October Spotlight!

Since October is the month of All Hallows Eve aka Halloween, I've decided to use Mr. Bitty for my spotlight card!
He's just so cute and adorable! I haven't seen a bat cuter than him LOL
For this card I used my old EP 6x6 Apothecary Emporium paper pad, copic markers, some Michael's Crafts brads and ribbon and a little wink of stella; that's is it! 
Sooo Simple!

I'm so glad you all came to visit me here at Sugar Cards
and if you love this digital image as much as I do, 
please head over to the Kitty Bee Designs Etsy shop!



See you soon & Cheers!

Tuesday, October 11, 2016

DT Spotlight - October 2016


Hi all!!! and especially to my Kitty Bee Design friends who jumped over from the Kitty Bee Spotlight post. As you already know I'm Grace and I'm one of the brand new designers at Kitty Bee.
And here's the card I made for my October Spotlight!

Since October is the month of All Hallows Eve aka Halloween, I've decided to use Mr. Bitty for my spotlight card!
He's just so cute and adorable! I haven't seen a bat cuter than him LOL
For this card I used my old EP 6x6 Apothecary Emporium paper pad, copic markers, some Michael's Crafts brads and ribbon and a little wink of stella; that's is it! 
Sooo Simple!

I'm so glad you all came to visit me here at Sugar Cards
and if you love this digital image as much as I do, 
please head over to the Kitty Bee Designs Etsy shop!

See you soon & Cheers!

Monday, October 3, 2016

Time for Tea Designs Blog Hop!

Hi everyone, especially to my TIME FOR TEA friends from Deni's blog!
I hope you're all well and have enough breath for this blog hop from all the ladies' blogs before me! 
But don't you worry, you're almost at the finish line! woohoo!


 I'm so excited about being asked to join the Time for Tea Designs team as a permanent team member! yay!
So for my first card as a team member, I wanted to share with you all this cutie named Christmas elf!
I used my Michael's Crafts red ribbon, copic markers, clear wink of stella and my mind's eye 12 days of Christmas paper pad I bought from Winners for make this card ... hehe 
it was so simple and easy to create! 



So, for those of you who are doing the blog hop, you have a change to win:
1) prize 1 winner will receive - 3 TFT digis (open internationally)
2) prize 2 winner will receive - 2 tickets to the NEC Birmingham Hobby Crafts Show!!! (UK only)

So leave a comment below and I'll cross my fingers for one of you to win one of 2 fabulous prizes! YAY!!! And... 

Best wishes to all of you! 

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Time for Tea Designs - October



Hello all to my Time for Tea Design pals!
It's me again, and I'm back to share with you guys my October card! 
I've decided to use Christmas Robin for my card this month, and I was inspired by the 4th of July colours!
It's quite patriotic don't you think? hehe

This card was so simple to create, I just used my Michael's Crafts red ribbon, copic markers, and an old Little Yellow Bicycle paper pad called - just because. 
No fuss, no muss!

So if you love this digital image as much as I do, please head over to Time for Tea etsy stop !
See you soon & Cheers!